linatweet20220517_00_01_01_00_Still075.jpg
linatweet20220517_00_01_00_00_Still073.jpg
linatweet20220517_00_01_00_15_Still074.jpg
linatweet20220517_00_00_59_00_Still071.jpg
linatweet20220517_00_00_59_15_Still072.jpg
linatweet20220517_00_00_58_15_Still070.jpg
 
 Savelina Fanene

Birth name: Savelina Fanene fka Nia Jax
Born: May 29th, 1984
From: Sydney, Australia

Savelina Fanene is a former WWE Superstar and E! Total Divas Star. She was a force to be reckoned with in the women's division. Savelina aimed to prove to be the most dominant and fierce competitor that stepped in the ring, and she did just that during her 7-year stint in WWE, where she became RAW Women's Champion and two-time Women's Tag Team Champion etching her name in history for years to come.

There was one thing that was painfully clear when someone stepped in the ring with Savelina: "She was not like most women".

 Featured Video

 Savelina Fanene Quote

"Anyone can be born with or buy pretty features, but that doesn’t make you truly beautiful. True beauty comes from your soul!"

 Savelina Fanene’s Twitter
 Where To Watch?

Channel: WWE Network

 Official Links
 Affiliates
 Follow Us
 Donations

Have you ever met Lina or attended events where she appeared? Do you have a fan experience you would like to share? Well look no further, here at Savelina-Fanene.Com, we would like to hear about your experience with Lina. If you have any candids, scans, or stories, email us at LinaFaneneCom@Gmail.com. Full credit will be given for every donation!

 Disclaimer

Savelina-Fanene.Com is an approved source on Former WWE and E! Total Divas Star, Lina Fanene. We are in no way affiliated with WWE, or any other company. This is strictly a non-profit fansite. No copyright infringement is intended. We do not claim ownership over any content posted on the site and give full credit to sources used. All photos, video content & media belong to WWE and all original sources. We do not claim ownership of any content. All photos are being used under the Fair Copyright Law 107. copyright to their correct owners. If there are any problems with the information that we post please notify us to have it removed or credited.

 Site Statistics

Launched: October 26th, 2015
Site Name:Savelina-Fanene.com
Owner: Jammarrius
Staff: David and Brittany
Hosted by Free Fansite Hosting | DMCA | Privacy
Results By: WrestleZone.com
Contact Us: Savelina-Fanene.com/contact-us
Twitter link 
Designed by: designtopia.es
Hits:

  2017/09/22
Nia Jax Put A Major Plus-Size Myth To Rest
Published by: |   (0) Comments      Read MORE      Filed Under: Articles
 

Earlier this month Nia took part in the Dia&Co fashion runway where she was able to model for the Dia&Co and attend their weekend festivities. During the Dia&Co weekend function, Natalie Hage was able to interview Nia. Read below to see what she had to say about the encounter. You can also watch the interview below.

“This week, I got the chance to meet one of my favorite public figures: professional wrestler and plus-size model Nia Jax.

I had never really paid much attention to wrestling (especially women’s wrestling) because I felt so removed from the women on the show. Sure, they were powerful and talented … but I couldn’t make that personal connection. Then, I laid eyes on Nia. This stunningly beautiful plus-size woman walked down the ramp toward the ring, hopped in, and absolutely kicked butt. She was respected, she was celebrated, and she was plus-size while doing it. My entire heart swelled. I had never seen someone like Nia, and honestly, I cried.

When I heard that not only would she be at theCURVYcon, but that I would get to watch her walk the runway and get to interview her, I lost it.  On the runway, her presence is electric. She’s commanding without saying a word, and every step she took down the runway was strong, beautiful, and powerful. When I met her later on, I knew that I would ask her about her feelings about being plus-size, and I had no idea that I would get so much more than that. She was so powerful and strong in a completely different way than her heel character. She gave wonderful advice for other people (all people, not just plus-size people) on how to feel great in your skin.

She let us into her personal life by talking about how her cousin, Dwayne “the Rock” Johnson, constantly encourages her to be confident and comfortable in her body no matter what. In fact, just the night before, he had tweeted out a Yahoo Lifestyle article about Nia’s runway debut.

Jax shared that even Johnson had struggled in the past with confidence in his signature stature because he looked different. She talked about dispelling myths, and fashion rules that plus-size women are expected to follow. For Nia, it was stripes. She wore stripes on the runway on purpose and laid that notion right to rest.

It was so unexpected to hear from someone so beautiful and strong that they’ve felt the same uneasy feelings that we all have. I can’t tell you how comforting it was.

At the end of the conversation, she told me that she loved our talk because it was so natural. I was flattered, of course, but especially because it’s something we have in common. WWE fans adore Nia because she’s a pillar of unapologetic strength. I hope to inspire people the way that Nia does every day, and it’s pretty epic when your idols are exactly what you wanted them to be.”

Credit: Yahoo Lifestyle

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *